Jiffy Cars Image

Privacy Policy

About Jiffy Cars

Dharaa Mobility Pvt. Ltd. (“Jiffy Cars”) is a company incorporated and registered under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013. Jiffy Cars is the owner and publisher of the cyberspace resource www.jiffycars.in and the mobile application ‘Jiffy Cars’ (together hereinafter referred to as the “Website”). This Website has been set up and is operated and maintained by Jiffy Cars for providing the Service of rental of cars of it’s vertified vendors for the purposes of being self-driven across India.

The terms “We” / “Us” / “Our” used in this Privacy Policy refer to Jiffy Cars and the terms “You”/ “Your”/ “Yourself” in Privacy Policy refer to the user(s) of the Website (“User(s)”) as described hereunder:

  • Users who intend on availing the Services provided by Jiffy Cars and as described in the Terms of Use for a term not exceeding the Reservation period subscribed to by the customer.
  • For other Users: who use the Facility to (i) create and maintain ‘Accounts’ on the Website; (ii)search for vehicles by way of specifications including without limitation to its name, model, and geographical area within which the vehicle is required, or any other criteria that may be developed and made available by Jiffy Cars.

Important Terms

Please read the terms of this Privacy Policy carefully. This Privacy Policy, along with the “Terms of Use” constitute an “electronic record” in the form of an “electronic contract” as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000 between Jiffy Cars and the User of this Website. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy forms an integral part of the “Terms of Use” of the Website. If You do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website. By visiting this Website You a) unconditionally accept, and agree to be bound by the “Terms of Use” of the Website, read with this Privacy Policy; b) expressly consent to the collection, receipt, possession, storage, usage, dealing, handling or transfer of Your personal information by Jiffy Cars in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy can undergo a change at any time at the discretion of Jiffy Cars. Therefore, it is suggested that You regularly check the Website to be apprised of the latest changes made to the Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy - Introduction

Jiffy Cars is committed to ensuring privacy of the Users on its website. In furtherance of the same, Jiffy Cars has framed this Privacy Policy in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“the Act”) read with the applicable Rules thereunder.

The Privacy Policy is designed to familiarize Users of this Website with (a) the type of information that Users may share with Jiffy Cars, or that Jiffy Cars will collect from the Users; (b) practices and policies of Jiffy Cars relating to collection, storage, dealing, transfer, disclosure, transfer etc. of information pertaining to Users; (c) purpose of collection and usage of such information, and related matters.

Types of User Information

Jiffy Cars may request for, collect or gather “User Information” (which shall include data) as it deems necessary, relevant or incidental for rendering an improved service to the Users. Such User Information may include both “Personal Information” and “Non-personal Information” (as defined hereunder) relating to the Users:

  • Personal Information: Jiffy Cars may collect certain “Personal Information” relating to Users such as (a) the driver’s name, age, contact details (e-mail address, postal address and telephone / mobile number), date and place of birth, passport details, driving license details, vehicle preference, vehicle information, vehicle use data, location tracking of the vehicle during the Reservation Period as defined in the Terms of Use, history of the transactions of the User on the Website; (b) financial information such as bank account or credit or debit card information; (c) physical condition of User; (d) any other “sensitive personal data or information” relating to the User as defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 framed under the Act.
  • Non-personal Information: Jiffy Cars may also collect certain “Non-personal Information” from the User, when the User visits and/ or uses the Website. Such Non-personal Information would include but not be limited to information such as geographical location of User, IP address, type of browser, operating system of User’s device, and details of usage of Website etc. Such Non-personal Information is collected through various ways including “cookies” as more particularly discussed hereinafter. Such information is not used to track information about individuals, but is used on an aggregate level to customize the Website, improve the online experience of the User and plan advertising and promotions.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on Your computer, to help the Website analyse how You use the Website.

Modes of Collection of User Information

The information referred to above may be collected or received by Jiffy Cars (a) directly from the User, when the User either provides any specific information on the Website; or (b) from use of the Website by the User; or (c) from third parties who have collected any Information relating to the User, and who have shared it with Jiffy Cars.

There are times when You may provide information to us voluntarily, otherwise than through use of the Website. This occurs when You provide Your feedback to us through e-mails, sms, letters or telephone calls. We may use this information to respond to Your query and to keep track of customer feedback.

Purpose of Collection and Usage of Information

Jiffy Cars may collect, store and use Information for any purpose as may be permissible under Applicable Laws, including but not limited to the following:

  1. Facilitation of Your use of the Website, handling and execution of the bookings made by the User on the Website, send updates to Users about their bookings, process payment, announcements about new services that Jiffy Cars may offer etc.
  2. Respond to any inquiries posed by the User
  3. Maintain accounts of the User, display contents entered by the User such as User profile, User wishlist etc
  4. Personalize Your experience on the Website by presenting advertisements and offers tailored to Your preferences
  5. Customisation, administration etc. of the Website, location of errors, Website testing, data analysis for the Website etc
  6. To protect integrity of the Website, improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuse of our Website
  7. To conduct analytical studies on various aspects including User behaviour, User preferences etc
  8. Enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf
  9. To permit employees of the Company to contact Users, and enable them to implement the bookings made by Users, resolve User queries, issues, grievances etc
  10. To trace computer resources of any person for the purposes of determining compliance with the provisions of the Act and / or any other law for the time being in force

Disclosure and Retention of User Information

Jiffy Cars considers User Information relating to its customers as an important part of its business. Accordingly, Jiffy Cars shall not engage in sale of User Information to third parties. However, Jiffy Cars may share User Information with third parties in the circumstances specified herein below, after reasonably assuring itself that such third parties have undertaken to maintain confidentiality of User Information:

  1. Third Party Service Providers: Jiffy Cars may engage third party service providers to render various services, and perform various function in relation to the business undertaken on the Website. Jiffy Cars may share User’s Personal Information with companies that provide to it services such as information processing, extending credit, fulfilling Users bookings, managing and enhancing User data, providing customer service, assessing User interest in Jiffy Cars and conducting User research or satisfaction surveys. These companies shall handle User’s Personal Information according to this Privacy Policy.
  2. Business Transfers: Jiffy Cars may transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including User Information in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or business or in the event of bankruptcy. Should such a sale or transfer occur, Jiffy Cars will reasonably ensure that the User Information provided to or collected by Us is stored and used by the transferee in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. Any third party to which Jiffy Cars transfers or sells as aforesaid will have the right to continue to use the User Information provided to or collected by Us immediately before the transfer.
  3. Government Agency: Jiffy Cars may share any User Information (i) with Government agencies mandated under the law to obtain User Information from Jiffy Cars; (ii) any third party, when Jiffy Cars is required to disclose the same under an order of a Government or judicial authority under any law for the time being in force, or where such disclosure is necessary for the compliance of a legal obligation.
  4. With User Consent: Without prejudice to the aforesaid, Jiffy Cars may disclose Personal Information relating to the User with his / her consent. For this purpose, Jiffy Cars may send a prior notice to the User before sharing Personal Information relating to the User with third parties. In case no objection or intimation is received from the User, Jiffy Cars would presume that User has granted his/her consent for sharing of said Personal Information with third parties.

By using or visiting the Website and agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy, User shall be construed to have consented to, and accepted the disclosure of his Personal Information to third parties as provided under this Privacy Policy.

Jiffy Cars will share Your Personal Information internally with those staff members who need it to execute Your bookings or carry out Your instructions regarding the receipt of marketing information.

Jiffy Cars shall keep sensitive personal data or information for only as long as the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force. For those Users who have registered for the mailing list, their Personal Information is kept until we are notified that they no longer want their information stored.

Security Practices and Procedures for Protection of Information

In order to make every effort to ensure that Your experience on the Website is secure, we use encryption technology to protect You against the loss, misuse or alteration of Your personal information. When You fill out any contact forms or access Your account, a secure server encrypts all of Your information through the use of Secure Socket Layers (“SSLs”).

Jiffy Cars follows the International Standard IS/ISO/IEC 27001 on "Information Technology - Security Techniques - Information Security Management System – Requirements” for ensuring protection of User Information in its possession.

To be sure You are browsing secure pages for transactions, check Your Web browser’s status bar (located at the bottom of the window) for the closed padlock icon. This icon appears in Your web browser to tell You that You are viewing a secure web page. Also, all browsers display an “s” after the “http” (https://) in the Web site address to indicate that You are in a secure environment.

Accuracy and Protection of Personal Information

Jiffy Cars relies on its Users to notify it of any changes in Personal Information. Should inaccurate information come to our attention, we will investigate and correct the information and, if necessary, apprise You of the change. Only those staff members who need Your Personal Information in order to respond to Your requests are given access to it. All information stored in our computer system is protected from unauthorised access and information that is stored in document form is kept in secure locations to prevent access by unauthorised persons.

User Discretion and the choice to opt out

The Users have a choice to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing, related) communications from is, after setting up an Account.

In order to remove Your contact information, please visit Unsubscribe.

Severability

If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction or other Governmental Authority to be invalid, void or unenforceable, this Privacy Policy shall be considered divisible as to such provision and such provision shall be inoperative and shall not be part of the consideration moving from either Party hereto to the other, and the remainder of this Privacy Policy shall be valid, binding and of like effect as though such provision was not included herein. We will in good faith attempt to substitute for the invalid or unenforceable provision a valid and legally enforceable provision, which achieves to the greatest extent possible the economic, legal and commercial objectives of the provision, which is invalid or unenforceable.

Limitation of Liability

Jiffy Cars is not responsible or liable in any manner for any breach of security or for any action of a third party relating to User Information received by it;

Jiffy Cars cannot be held liable for any loss, damage or misuse a User’s Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is caused owing to a “Force Majeure” (as defined hereunder)

  • “Force Majeure” shall mean any event that is beyond the control of Jiffy Cars and shall include but is not limited to sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil disturbances, strikes, lockouts or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, and any other similar event beyond the control of Jiffy Cars.

Grievance Officer

In compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder, if You find any discrepancies or have any grievances in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and transfer of Your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy or any terms of Jiffy Car's Terms of Use, Terms of Sale or other terms and conditions or polices, You may please contact the Grievance Officer. The details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

    Name: Abhishek Parik
    Address: Dharaa Mobility Pvt.Ltd,
    2/2, 4th Floor, Church Road, Basavanagudi,
    Bangalore 560004

    Phone: +91 9902733900
    Email: abhishek@jiffycars.in
    Time: 09.30 to 17.00 hours

The Jiffy Advantage

DOOR-STEP DELIVERY

UNLIMITED KMS DRIVE*

How It Works

BOOK JIFFYCARS VIA PHONE OR WEBSITE

BOOK VIA PHONE CALL OR WEBSITE

PICK UP JIFFYCARS OR GET IT DELIVERED

PICK UP OUR SELF DRIVE CAR OR GET IT DELIVERED AT YOUR LOCATION*


AIRPORT CAR DELIVERY AVAILABLE

WE DELIVER SELF DRIVE CARS AT AIRPORT*

RETURN JIFFYCAR TO OUR EXECUTIVE

RETURN THE SELF DRIVE CAR TO OUR EXECUTIVE & SIGN OFF

24/7 Support


Contact Details

Jiffy Cars
A 1122, Fortius Waterscape,
Seegahalli, KR Puram,
Bangalore
- 560049

Helpline: +91 85480 01000




Self Drive Car Rental Bangalore

Renting a Self Drive car for your commute is Bangalore is an ideal solution than owning a vehicle. Due to Bangalore’s legendary road congestion problems, commuting to the office is more of a pain than pleasure, and all the more it takes out your early morning productivity time by spending more time behind the Wheel. The city punishes you for owning a car; hence it is advised to take urban mobility facilities such as ride shares, Taxies or Bangalore Metro Service for a comfortable trip in Bangalore.

What is a self drive car rental?

In India, self drive car rental is a "rent a car" or "hire a car" service without a driver (Chauffeur). The phrase "Self-drive cars" is not considered as autonomous or driver-less cars.

Things to Note While Renting a car in Bangalore

Renting a self-drive car in Bangalore can be a complicated process as there are multiple car rental service providers. The self drive car market is flooded with numerous schemes such as hiring a car with limited as well as unlimited Kilometers drive options.
Customers who are planning to take a car rental in Bangalore should assess their usage before choosing a car rental option. If one is preparing for a short self drive trip, then it is always better to take a car with limited kilometer package whereas one should choose unlimited kilometer package if you are planning for a long self drive trip.
One should also evaluate with or without fuel schemes too while renting a self drive car as some car rental service providers don't provide fuel. Under with-out fuel scheme, the user of the self drive car should return the vehicle with the same level of fuel as when it was during the start of your car rental duration.
Attention: Some Self drive car rentals in Bangalore advertise their service by claiming car rentals with free fuel; however their Self Drive Car Rental Charges come with fuel cost included in it.

Why Jiffycars?

When it comes to renting a self drive car in Bangalore, There are so many options to choose from. The following are the reasons why you should rent a self drive car from Jiffycars in Bangalore
1. No Hidden Charges – We provide self drive cars with no hidden terms and conditions. Our transparent self drive tariff is competitive for those who would love to drive for a long duration
2. No Excess Kilometer Charges – JiffyCars comes unlimited drive advantage so that you don't have to look into your odometer to see whether you have crossed the limited
3. Door Step Delivery – Self Drive Car delivery at your doorstep within Bangalore city limits
4. Self Drive Cars at Bangalore Airport – We provide Self Drive Cars at Bangalore Airport

How to Book Self Drive Car

One can book a self drive car for rent from Jiffycars by doing the following steps.
1. Select the location and the date & time of your car rental duration in the "date and time" selection box and click "Search Cars."
2. The car rental website will show you the list of cars available for the selected duration along with their car rental charges mentioned next to each car
3. Select the car from the list by clicking the car image to know more about the car rental cost. You may select the desired location from which you would like to pick-up the vehicle else select "Mention Location" and type in the location of delivery
4. Log-in or register with us if you are a new customer
5. Once registered, you will see a final summary of your car reservation. Please accept the Terms of Use statement before clicking "Confirm Booking."
6. The website will take you to the Payments page and Click "Make Payment" icon to make payment for a car reservation. The website will take you to SSL certified payment gateway system to process the payment
7. After making the transaction, you will receive a booking confirmation mail from Jiffycars with-in 5mins.
8. We request our customers to share their id proof & driving license soft copy to care@jiffycars.in for validation and fast hand over of the car.
Copyright © 2016 - 2019 Jiffy Cars, all rights reserved