Jiffy Cars Image

Privacy Policy

About Jiffy Cars

Dharaa Mobility Pvt. Ltd. (“Jiffy Cars”) is a company incorporated and registered under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013. Jiffy Cars is the owner and publisher of the cyberspace resource www.jiffycars.in and the mobile application ‘Jiffy Cars’ (together hereinafter referred to as the “Website”). This Website has been set up and is operated and maintained by Jiffy Cars for providing the Service of rental of cars of it’s vertified vendors for the purposes of being self-driven across India.

The terms “We” / “Us” / “Our” used in this Privacy Policy refer to Jiffy Cars and the terms “You”/ “Your”/ “Yourself” in Privacy Policy refer to the user(s) of the Website (“User(s)”) as described hereunder:

  • Users who intend on availing the Services provided by Jiffy Cars and as described in the Terms of Use for a term not exceeding the Reservation period subscribed to by the customer.
  • For other Users: who use the Facility to (i) create and maintain ‘Accounts’ on the Website; (ii)search for vehicles by way of specifications including without limitation to its name, model, and geographical area within which the vehicle is required, or any other criteria that may be developed and made available by Jiffy Cars.

Important Terms

Please read the terms of this Privacy Policy carefully. This Privacy Policy, along with the “Terms of Use” constitute an “electronic record” in the form of an “electronic contract” as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000 between Jiffy Cars and the User of this Website. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy forms an integral part of the “Terms of Use” of the Website. If You do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website. By visiting this Website You a) unconditionally accept, and agree to be bound by the “Terms of Use” of the Website, read with this Privacy Policy; b) expressly consent to the collection, receipt, possession, storage, usage, dealing, handling or transfer of Your personal information by Jiffy Cars in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy can undergo a change at any time at the discretion of Jiffy Cars. Therefore, it is suggested that You regularly check the Website to be apprised of the latest changes made to the Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy - Introduction

Jiffy Cars is committed to ensuring privacy of the Users on its website. In furtherance of the same, Jiffy Cars has framed this Privacy Policy in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“the Act”) read with the applicable Rules thereunder.

The Privacy Policy is designed to familiarize Users of this Website with (a) the type of information that Users may share with Jiffy Cars, or that Jiffy Cars will collect from the Users; (b) practices and policies of Jiffy Cars relating to collection, storage, dealing, transfer, disclosure, transfer etc. of information pertaining to Users; (c) purpose of collection and usage of such information, and related matters.

Types of User Information

Jiffy Cars may request for, collect or gather “User Information” (which shall include data) as it deems necessary, relevant or incidental for rendering an improved service to the Users. Such User Information may include both “Personal Information” and “Non-personal Information” (as defined hereunder) relating to the Users:

  • Personal Information: Jiffy Cars may collect certain “Personal Information” relating to Users such as (a) the driver’s name, age, contact details (e-mail address, postal address and telephone / mobile number), date and place of birth, passport details, driving license details, vehicle preference, vehicle information, vehicle use data, location tracking of the vehicle during the Reservation Period as defined in the Terms of Use, history of the transactions of the User on the Website; (b) financial information such as bank account or credit or debit card information; (c) physical condition of User; (d) any other “sensitive personal data or information” relating to the User as defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 framed under the Act.
  • Non-personal Information: Jiffy Cars may also collect certain “Non-personal Information” from the User, when the User visits and/ or uses the Website. Such Non-personal Information would include but not be limited to information such as geographical location of User, IP address, type of browser, operating system of User’s device, and details of usage of Website etc. Such Non-personal Information is collected through various ways including “cookies” as more particularly discussed hereinafter. Such information is not used to track information about individuals, but is used on an aggregate level to customize the Website, improve the online experience of the User and plan advertising and promotions.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on Your computer, to help the Website analyse how You use the Website.

Modes of Collection of User Information

The information referred to above may be collected or received by Jiffy Cars (a) directly from the User, when the User either provides any specific information on the Website; or (b) from use of the Website by the User; or (c) from third parties who have collected any Information relating to the User, and who have shared it with Jiffy Cars.

There are times when You may provide information to us voluntarily, otherwise than through use of the Website. This occurs when You provide Your feedback to us through e-mails, sms, letters or telephone calls. We may use this information to respond to Your query and to keep track of customer feedback.

Purpose of Collection and Usage of Information

Jiffy Cars may collect, store and use Information for any purpose as may be permissible under Applicable Laws, including but not limited to the following:

  1. Facilitation of Your use of the Website, handling and execution of the bookings made by the User on the Website, send updates to Users about their bookings, process payment, announcements about new services that Jiffy Cars may offer etc.
  2. Respond to any inquiries posed by the User
  3. Maintain accounts of the User, display contents entered by the User such as User profile, User wishlist etc
  4. Personalize Your experience on the Website by presenting advertisements and offers tailored to Your preferences
  5. Customisation, administration etc. of the Website, location of errors, Website testing, data analysis for the Website etc
  6. To protect integrity of the Website, improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuse of our Website
  7. To conduct analytical studies on various aspects including User behaviour, User preferences etc
  8. Enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf
  9. To permit employees of the Company to contact Users, and enable them to implement the bookings made by Users, resolve User queries, issues, grievances etc
  10. To trace computer resources of any person for the purposes of determining compliance with the provisions of the Act and / or any other law for the time being in force

Disclosure and Retention of User Information

Jiffy Cars considers User Information relating to its customers as an important part of its business. Accordingly, Jiffy Cars shall not engage in sale of User Information to third parties. However, Jiffy Cars may share User Information with third parties in the circumstances specified herein below, after reasonably assuring itself that such third parties have undertaken to maintain confidentiality of User Information:

  1. Third Party Service Providers: Jiffy Cars may engage third party service providers to render various services, and perform various function in relation to the business undertaken on the Website. Jiffy Cars may share User’s Personal Information with companies that provide to it services such as information processing, extending credit, fulfilling Users bookings, managing and enhancing User data, providing customer service, assessing User interest in Jiffy Cars and conducting User research or satisfaction surveys. These companies shall handle User’s Personal Information according to this Privacy Policy.
  2. Business Transfers: Jiffy Cars may transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including User Information in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or business or in the event of bankruptcy. Should such a sale or transfer occur, Jiffy Cars will reasonably ensure that the User Information provided to or collected by Us is stored and used by the transferee in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. Any third party to which Jiffy Cars transfers or sells as aforesaid will have the right to continue to use the User Information provided to or collected by Us immediately before the transfer.
  3. Government Agency: Jiffy Cars may share any User Information (i) with Government agencies mandated under the law to obtain User Information from Jiffy Cars; (ii) any third party, when Jiffy Cars is required to disclose the same under an order of a Government or judicial authority under any law for the time being in force, or where such disclosure is necessary for the compliance of a legal obligation.
  4. With User Consent: Without prejudice to the aforesaid, Jiffy Cars may disclose Personal Information relating to the User with his / her consent. For this purpose, Jiffy Cars may send a prior notice to the User before sharing Personal Information relating to the User with third parties. In case no objection or intimation is received from the User, Jiffy Cars would presume that User has granted his/her consent for sharing of said Personal Information with third parties.

By using or visiting the Website and agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy, User shall be construed to have consented to, and accepted the disclosure of his Personal Information to third parties as provided under this Privacy Policy.

Jiffy Cars will share Your Personal Information internally with those staff members who need it to execute Your bookings or carry out Your instructions regarding the receipt of marketing information.

Jiffy Cars shall keep sensitive personal data or information for only as long as the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force. For those Users who have registered for the mailing list, their Personal Information is kept until we are notified that they no longer want their information stored.

Security Practices and Procedures for Protection of Information

In order to make every effort to ensure that Your experience on the Website is secure, we use encryption technology to protect You against the loss, misuse or alteration of Your personal information. When You fill out any contact forms or access Your account, a secure server encrypts all of Your information through the use of Secure Socket Layers (“SSLs”).

Jiffy Cars follows the International Standard IS/ISO/IEC 27001 on "Information Technology - Security Techniques - Information Security Management System – Requirements” for ensuring protection of User Information in its possession.

To be sure You are browsing secure pages for transactions, check Your Web browser’s status bar (located at the bottom of the window) for the closed padlock icon. This icon appears in Your web browser to tell You that You are viewing a secure web page. Also, all browsers display an “s” after the “http” (https://) in the Web site address to indicate that You are in a secure environment.

Accuracy and Protection of Personal Information

Jiffy Cars relies on its Users to notify it of any changes in Personal Information. Should inaccurate information come to our attention, we will investigate and correct the information and, if necessary, apprise You of the change. Only those staff members who need Your Personal Information in order to respond to Your requests are given access to it. All information stored in our computer system is protected from unauthorised access and information that is stored in document form is kept in secure locations to prevent access by unauthorised persons.

User Discretion and the choice to opt out

The Users have a choice to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing, related) communications from is, after setting up an Account.

In order to remove Your contact information, please visit Unsubscribe.

Severability

If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction or other Governmental Authority to be invalid, void or unenforceable, this Privacy Policy shall be considered divisible as to such provision and such provision shall be inoperative and shall not be part of the consideration moving from either Party hereto to the other, and the remainder of this Privacy Policy shall be valid, binding and of like effect as though such provision was not included herein. We will in good faith attempt to substitute for the invalid or unenforceable provision a valid and legally enforceable provision, which achieves to the greatest extent possible the economic, legal and commercial objectives of the provision, which is invalid or unenforceable.

Limitation of Liability

Jiffy Cars is not responsible or liable in any manner for any breach of security or for any action of a third party relating to User Information received by it;

Jiffy Cars cannot be held liable for any loss, damage or misuse a User’s Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is caused owing to a “Force Majeure” (as defined hereunder)

  • “Force Majeure” shall mean any event that is beyond the control of Jiffy Cars and shall include but is not limited to sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil disturbances, strikes, lockouts or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, and any other similar event beyond the control of Jiffy Cars.

Grievance Officer

In compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder, if You find any discrepancies or have any grievances in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and transfer of Your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy or any terms of Jiffy Car's Terms of Use, Terms of Sale or other terms and conditions or polices, You may please contact the Grievance Officer. The details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

    Name: Abhishek Parik
    Address: Dharaa Mobility Pvt.Ltd,
    2/2, 4th Floor, Church Road, Basavanagudi,
    Bangalore 560004

    Phone: +91 9902733900
    Email: abhishek@jiffycars.in
    Time: 09.30 to 17.00 hours

The Jiffy Advantage

DOOR-STEP DELIVERY

UNLIMITED KMS DRIVE*

How It Works

BOOK JIFFYCARS VIA PHONE OR WEBSITE

BOOK VIA PHONE CALL OR WEBSITE

PICK UP JIFFYCARS OR GET IT DELIVERED

PICK UP OUR SELF DRIVE CAR OR GET IT DELIVERED AT YOUR LOCATION*


AIRPORT CAR DELIVERY AVAILABLE

WE DELIVER SELF DRIVE CARS AT AIRPORT*

RETURN JIFFYCAR TO OUR EXECUTIVE

RETURN THE SELF DRIVE CAR TO OUR EXECUTIVE & SIGN OFF

User Policy

Definition of User

“User” shall mean any person who has agreed to become a registered member of Jiffycars.in by providing personal information such as Name, Mobile, E-mail, Copy of driving license and ID proof

Eligibility

The user of Jiffycars should be 22+ years of Age to use the car rental service

The user should have valid National or International Driving permit and should also hold Identification card issued by government body. (Adhaar Card/ Voters ID/ Passport)

User of our self drive car should also hold credit/debit card for making payment online. No cash transactions are allowed

User Responsibility

The terms and conditions prescribed below are enforced by the vendors who have listed their vehicles in accordance to Rent a Cab Scheme of Motor Vehicle Act,1989. The User should follow ensure the following terms and conditions are followed while hiring the car from Jiffycars.

  1. The self drive car should be used by a registered member of Jiffycars and should be the same person who have made Reservation in Jiffycars portal
  2. The User should not sub-let / sub-lease the self drive car or its use to any other person whomsoever
  3. The User is not allowed to take the self drive car outside India
  4. The User is the solo custodian of the self drive car during the reservation duration of the vehicle
  5. The User will be held complete responsiblity of any damages / loses which occur during the time of reservation
  6. The User shall be solely responsible for payment of any and all toll or other road/parking charges/inter-state taxes /permits charges as applicable during the Hire period
  7. The User shoud drive strictly in accordance with the procedure prescribed by the manufacture of the vehicle in the manufacturer’s manual supplied along with the vehicle and also strictly in accordance with applicable law of the land
  8. The User Shall return the vehicle, to the agreed return location and on the date and time of specified in the Reservation sheet, unless the user requests and Jiffycar agrees to an extension
  9. During an unfortunate event such as accidents , the user should inform Jiffycars through Helpline line provided in its website (Helpline Number : +91 80 61914121)
  10. The User should follow all the compliances mentioned in Schedule of Charges
  11. The User should pay all charges such as towing charges,impounding charges,toll charges,parking ticket charges during the Rental period
  12. The User is not permitted to use / drive the rented car:
    • To carry number of persons (excluding the driver) exceeding the permissible number specified in MVT Law
    • For illegal or unlawful activity or purpose
    • In any motor events / Rally / Convoy
    • For Speed Test / Driving Test & Learning
    • Beyond the Speed limit of 120 Km/hr
    • Under the influence of alcohol /recreational drugs
    • If the User is having any diablity which may cause his/her driving ablity or which is likely to cause a source of Danger
    • For Travel outside the boundaries of Republic of India
    • For Travel in regions which are affected by natural calamities / Terrorist active zones
    • For Travel in regions prohibited by law
    • Abandon the Vehicle after an accident

24/7 Support


Contact Details

Jiffy Cars
222, Nurturelabz,
Indiranagar Double Road,

Domlur 2nd Stage, Indiranagar,
Bangalore
- 560071

Helpline: +91 80 61914121




Frequently Asked Questions



Can I rent a car from Jiffycars?

Yes, if you are 22 years old and hold a valid driving license. You need to furnish an ID proof which should be issued at least one year before the pick-up date.

What documents do I need to furnish?

As per the law of the land, you need to provide a photo copy of the original driving license and a valid proof of address and it can be ONE of the following documents:

  • Voters Id
  • Aadhaar Card
  • Passport

You will need to show an original ID proof at the time of pick-up. This is a part of our double-verification process.

Do I need to pay for fuel?

Yes, since our tariff doesn’t include fuel cost. This needs to be borne by whoever is renting the car. We also expect our customers to return the vehicle with the same level of fuel as the time of pick-up.

Can I drive the self drive car across India?

All our self drive cars can be driven anywhere across India. However, the inter-state road taxes and road tolls should be paid by the customer while crossing the border of each state.

Will I be charged for over-speeding?

The customer is entitled to drive the rented car up to 120 Kms/hr. Any speeding over 120 Kms/hr will be charged Rs. 1,000. (Refer Schedule of Charges to understand more).

Can I drop the self drive car at a different location?

No, you will be required to drop the car at the location you picked it up from.

Do I get emergency assistance at the time of an unexpected incident like an accident?

Yes, your safety is our main priority. You may call us on +91 80 61914121 for any kind of assistance during any unforeseen event.

Can I travel with my pet in the car?

You may travel with your furry friend at an additional cost of Rs. 1,500 per trip. Additional charges may apply if the car interiors are damaged or returned in a dirty condition. (Refer Schedule of Charges to understand more).

Can I extend my booking?

You may extend your booking by calling our customer care

  • Informed Extension before 24 hours will be charged at Actuals with 20% surcharge
  • Uninformed Extension will be charged at Actuals with 75% surcharge
  • Informed Extension before the start of the Journey will be charged at Actuals. Extension subject to Car availability

A payment link will be shared with the customer for further booking extension payment.

What if I return the car late?

We do give our customers 1 hour as buffer time to return the self drive car at the end of the reservation period. One Hour Buffer time is applicable only for cars dropped by Customer. Any subsequent hours of delay will be charged at actuals with 50% surcharge

What is the maximum liability if I damage the car?

The maximum liability for damages will be up to the total Security Deposit paid by the customer. However, it is subject to the terms and conditions mentioned in the Terms of Use document.

For any further questions/enquiries, please write to us at care@jiffycars.in or you may reach us at +91 80 61914121.

Do JiffyCars come with Unlimited Kilometres driving option?

Yes, for all bookings where the reservations are in excess of 48 hours.